Leader in Fire, Electrical & Safety Compliance Services

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your Privacy in accordance with Australian Principles. We also recognise that when you choose to provide us information about yourself that you trust us to act responsibly and in your best interests therefore we have the following policies in place to protect
your personal information.

Storing Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by Us is accurate up-to date, complete, applicable, is not misleading and will only be used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain security safeguards to protect the information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.

Securing Information
When making a transaction through this Website personal information will pass through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The encryption process ensures that the information cannot be read by or altered by outside influences.

Information We Collect
 When You request Goods and/or Services We may collect personal information supplied by You when You complete an online form in order to facilitate the purchase of Goods and/or Services. Such information will enable Us to process Your transactions efficiently and analyse Our Website Services and enable Us to provide a higher level of customer service (which may include informative or promotional activities).
We may also collect the following information/tracking data for statistical purposes and to help Us understand how to make Our Website more available and user friendly for You and to measure the success of any advertising activities We may under take:
(a) Your IP address.
(b) the date and time of You visit to our Website.
(c) You click and activate on this site.
(d) the referring site if any through which You clicked through to this site.
(e) technical information on Your browser, device and operating systems;
(f) any input into Our Website.

Information We Release
We will only release information about You as authorised by You, required by law or where required in order for us to provide Goods or Services to You e.g to third party suppliers, or delivery companies. Where supplied to such third parties the information provided will only be sufficient for the third party to perform their services and may not be used by them for any other purpose. We will not release Your information for any purpose which You could reasonably expect Us not to release the information.

Except as detailed above We do not share, give, sell, rent, or lease information to third parties and Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees within Our organisation who have a need to know in order to ensure You are provided with information about our products and Services or to request Goods and Services through this Website.

Under the Privacy Act legislation You can ask to see any information We may hold about You and You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in the same corrected by Us. We will comply with any such requests to the extent required by the Privacy Act legislation within thirty (30) days of the receipt of Your request.

Other Data Protection Rights

You may have the following data protection rights:
(a) to access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data We collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date.
(b) in addition, individuals who are residents of the European Economic Area "EEA" can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting Us using the contact details provided in the "Questions and Concerns" section below.
(c) similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing Your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing We conducted prior to Your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of Your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
(d) the right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Questions & Concerns
If You have any questions or comments, or if You have a concern about the way in which We have handled any privacy matter, please use Our contact form via this Website to send Us a message.

We Are Proud To Service 7,600 Clients

Latest News

FCF Launches Customer Service Hub

Posted by Jacob Foster on 28 May 2020
  FCF values each and every one of our customers, no matter the size. With this in mind, and our ultimate...

Saving Costs After the Shutdown

Posted by Jacob Foster on 20 April 2020
As an account manager or asset manager, you're under pressure to lower the businesses' bottom line. W...

Cutting Costs After the Shutdown

Posted by Jacob Foster on 17 April 2020
Every business owner I know is currently looking at costs and expenses. One that is often overlooked, is costs t...
Read all
FCF - AUSTRALIAN FIRE, ELECTRICAL, SAFETY AND TRAINING SERVICES
  • memberships

  • FCF - AUSTRALIAN FIRE, ELECTRICAL, SAFETY AND TRAINING SERVICES
  • FCF - AUSTRALIAN FIRE, ELECTRICAL, SAFETY AND TRAINING SERVICES
  • FCF - AUSTRALIAN FIRE, ELECTRICAL, SAFETY AND TRAINING SERVICES

FCF Head Office

1/6 Victory East Street,
Urangan, Queensland 4655

Please tick to verify that you are not a robot